CDRC objected to this section and Senator Umberg withdrew it. The new section now practice before the arbitrator was selected.is added to the California Arbitration Act, and it states: “During the pendency of the consumer arbitration, a solicitation shall not be made of a party to the arbitration or of a lawyer for a party to the arbitration”. An addition to Section 1281.9 of the CAA states that “solicitation” includes “private presentations made to a party or lawyer for a party by the private arbitration company…” Thus, it is unclear whether an arbitrator can serve in a second case with a party or attorney while the first case is still pending. The question is whether inclusion of the arbitrator’s name on a list of potential arbitrators given to parties and/or counsel is such a “private presentation”.